Birdhouse Exhibit Now Showing / Winners Announced

The 2020 Birdhouse Exhibit is now showing along Birdhouse Trail.  See over 100 birdhouses, 40 are new this year!  From wildly creative, to practical and best for birds, the variety is awesome.

Congratulations to the 2020 Birdhouse Competition Winners:

Because of Covid19 we were not able to host an awards ceremony and slide show this year, but the birdhouses are up along Birdhouse Trail and you can see them in person M-F from 9-3 through the end of August.

Thanks to all the creatives who entered this year. We have some AWESOME entries! Here are the official results:

CHILDREN'S AWARDS – ages 0 – 12 / assisted unassisted

Imaginative/Artistic:

1st place – #12 – Jacob & Hannah Messina – “Birds Ogden Nature Center” – Wood, Screws, Scrap Metal– Riverdale

2 nd place – #1 – Ester Hunt – “Swimming Mermaid House” – Wood, Paint – Roy

Best Use of Recycled Materials: #31 – Heber Lundell – “Tree House” – Scrap Wood, Paint, Fruit Tree Clippings – Farr West 

Functional/Best for Birds: #15 – Luke Barley – “Log Scrubble” – Real Log, Dowel – Ogden

Well Built: #33 – Malin Lundell – “Summer Cottage” – Rocks, Tree Clipping, Popsicle Sticks – Farr West

YOUNG ADULT AWARDS (ages 12-17)

Imaginative/Artistic: #36 – Emma Wickham – “Peanut & Jelly House” – Popsicle Sticks, Wood Chips – West Jordan

Best Use of Recycled Materials: #30 – Indianna Lundell – “Summer Cabin” – Boards, Branches, Paint – Farr West

COLLABORATIVE GROUP AWARDS – assisted children/family/group

Imaginative/Artistic: #4 – Jesse Miller – “Feather and Flocks” – Wood, Paint – Clearfield 

Best Use of Recycled Materials: #26 & # 27 – Ellie Camp; Graham Miller – “Rainbow Gardens ” – Paint, Wood, Plastic,Soil 

Well Built: #29 – Scout Troop 1072 – “Sparkly Owl House” – Plywood, Chair, Sticks, Twine, Duct Tape – Ogden 

ADULT AWARDS – ages 18 and above

Imaginative/Artistic:

1st place – #13 – Kyle Swensen – “Always a Bird in the Birdhouse” – Wood (Poplar) – South Ogden

2nd place – #3 – Ben Velasquez – “Painted Gourd” – Gourd, Paint – Ogden

Best Use of Recycled Materials: #28 – Tiffany Wick – “Jupiter’s Wing” – Paint, Wood, Jewels – Ogden

Functional/Best for Birds: #21– Don Garner – “Northern Flicker Box” – Wood – Big Fork, MT

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

#22 – Elliott Hulet – “The Wooley Wagon” – Steel, Wood – Ogden (Judges called it “The Non-Conformist” or “Off in the Woods”)

#20 – Greg Shreeve – ”Aerobirds” – Wood, Lamp Parts, Twine, Baskets – Ogden (Judges called it “Top Flight”)

#18 – Adrian Garcia – “Pebbles and Pennies” – Pennies, Plywood, Pebbles – Ogden (Judges called it “Government Stimulus Plan” or “Pennies from Heaven”)

TOP FOUR AWARDS

Bloom’s Recycler Award: #7 – Jeff Bennett – “Condo Living” – Old Fencing – Willard 

Honorable Mention: #25 – Group – “Birds Around the World” – Recycled Oak – West Haven 

Judge’s Choice: #40 – Eddie Cude – “Forest Friend” – Found Wood, Metal – Layton 

Commission Award – Best of Show: #5 – Claire Henderson – “Nesting Time” – Flashing, Clock Mechanisms – Kaysville 

 

Special thanks to our judges: Judges: Susan Snyder, Wendy Buehler, Deb MarinAnd to event coordinators: Linda Babcock and Barbara Hudson, who keep this event running every year!